Current Phase of the Moon Emoji

Current phase of the moon as an emoji ๐ŸŒ• – copy & paste

See the current phase of the moon emoji for both the Northern and Southern hemispheres, updated in real time. Click on “Copy Emoji” button below to copy today’s moon phase emoji straight to your clipboard for texts, social posts, or the Password Game rule that asks for the current phase of the moon as an emoji.

Moon Emoji For

Northern Hemisphere

Southern Hemisphere

Illumination
Moon Age
Moon Sign

๐ŸŽฎ your password must include the current phase of the moon as an emoji – Neal Agarwal’s Password Game

Neal Agarwal’s Password Game includes the rule “Your password must include the current phase of the moon as an emoji.” The game checks your emoji against the real Moon phase for the current date, so only one of the eight emojis will pass.

Today’s moon phase emoji

Use the copy tool at the top of this page to copy today’s moon phase emoji instantly. It updates automatically every day, so you’ll always get the right answer.

  • Check the emoji shown in the widget above.
  • Click “Copy Emoji.”
  • Paste it into your password field.

There are eight possible answers, one for each phase of the lunar cycle: ๐ŸŒ‘ ๐ŸŒ’ ๐ŸŒ“ ๐ŸŒ” ๐ŸŒ• ๐ŸŒ– ๐ŸŒ— ๐ŸŒ˜

๐ŸŒ™ is not a valid answer. The crescent moon emoji is a general-purpose symbol used for night, sleep, and similar themes. The Password Game does not accept it as a phase emoji.

Check the date if you’re playing close to midnight. The phase on this page updates at midnight UTC. If you’re playing right around that time in your timezone, it’s worth a quick refresh to make sure you have today’s emoji, not yesterday’s.

Bookmark this page for next time

Moon phases shift roughly every three to four days, so the correct emoji for Rule 13 will be different each time you play. Bookmark this page and come back whenever Rule 13 shows up. The tool at the top will always have the right answer ready.

All 8 moon phase emojis

Moon phases emoji.

Every moon phase has a dedicated Unicode emoji. Just highlight any emoji in the table above and copy it (Ctrl+C / Cmd+C), or use the one-click copy buttons in the tool above.

EmojiPhase NameUnicodeIllumination
๐ŸŒ‘New MoonU+1F311~0%
๐ŸŒ’Waxing CrescentU+1F3121-49%
๐ŸŒ“First QuarterU+1F313~50%
๐ŸŒ”Waxing GibbousU+1F31451-99%
๐ŸŒ•Full MoonU+1F315~100%
๐ŸŒ–Waning GibbousU+1F31651-99%
๐ŸŒ—Last QuarterU+1F317~50%
๐ŸŒ˜Waning CrescentU+1F3181-49%

moon Phases and their meaning

๐ŸŒ‘ New Moon

The Moon is between Earth and the Sun, so the illuminated side faces away from us, and the Moon is not visible.

Meaning: โ€œNewโ€ marks the beginning of a new lunar cycle, historically seen as a fresh start or new month.

๐ŸŒ’ Waxing Crescent

A small curved sliver of light becomes visible as the Moon moves away from the Sun. The illuminated portion is increasing.

Meaning: โ€œWaxingโ€ means growing, and โ€œcrescentโ€ refers to the thin, curved shape.

๐ŸŒ“ First Quarter

Half of the Moon appears lit, even though itโ€™s only one-quarter of the way through its orbit around Earth.

Meaning: โ€œFirst quarterโ€ indicates the Moon has completed the first quarter of its cycle.

๐ŸŒ” Waxing Gibbous

More than half of the Moon is illuminated, and the bright portion continues to grow toward full.

Meaning: โ€œWaxingโ€ means increasing, and โ€œgibbousโ€ means bulging or swollen.

๐ŸŒ• Full Moon

Earth is between the Sun and the Moon, so the entire visible side of the Moon is fully illuminated.

Meaning: โ€œFullโ€ represents complete illumination; historically important for calendars, festivals, and nighttime visibility.

๐ŸŒ– Waning Gibbous

After the full Moon, the illuminated portion begins to decrease, though more than half is still visible.

Meaning: โ€œWaningโ€ means shrinking, and โ€œgibbousโ€ refers to the still-rounded shape.

๐ŸŒ— Last Quarter

Half of the Moon is visible again, but now the opposite side is illuminated compared to the first quarter.

Meaning: Called the โ€œlastโ€ or โ€œthirdโ€ quarter because the Moon is about three-quarters through its cycle.

๐ŸŒ˜ Waning Crescent

Only a thin crescent remains as the Moon approaches the end of its cycle and returns to new Moon.

Meaning: โ€œWaningโ€ means decreasing, and โ€œcrescentโ€ describes the narrow curved shape.

Why use moon phase emojis?

Moon phase emojis are everywhere – and for good reason. Here’s where people actually use them:

  • Social media captions: Instagram, TikTok, and X posts about night sky photos, mood updates, or astrology content. ๐ŸŒ• and ๐ŸŒ‘ are among the top 50 most-used emojis in astrology.
  • The Password Game: Rule 13 of Neal Agarwal’s viral 2023 browser game requires you to include the current phase of the moon as an emoji in your password. It’s the rule that sends most players scrambling to Google.
  • Astrology and weather apps: moon phase emojis are used in apps like TimePassages and Weather Underground to represent the moon phase.

Why the Moon Phase Emoji Looks Different in the Southern Hemisphere

The Moon’s lit side appears flipped depending on where you stand on Earth. Northern Hemisphere viewers see the right side lit during a waxing phase. Southern Hemisphere viewers see the left side lit.

Standard emojis follow the Northern view, so ๐ŸŒ’ and ๐ŸŒ˜ can look backwards from the south. The Widget above shows the correct emoji for your hemisphere automatically.

How is the moon phase calculated?

The Moon completes one full orbit around Earth every 29.53 days. This is the time from one New Moon to the next.

To find the current phase, we calculate the Moon’s age: the number of days elapsed since the last New Moon. That age maps directly to a phase:

Moon Age (Days)Phase
0 โ€“ 1.85New Moon ๐ŸŒ‘
1.85 โ€“ 7.38Waxing Crescent ๐ŸŒ’
7.38 โ€“ 9.22First Quarter ๐ŸŒ“
9.22 โ€“ 14.77Waxing Gibbous ๐ŸŒ”
14.77 โ€“ 16.61Full Moon ๐ŸŒ•
16.61 โ€“ 22.15Waning Gibbous ๐ŸŒ–
22.15 โ€“ 23.99Last Quarter ๐ŸŒ—
23.99 โ€“ 29.53Waning Crescent ๐ŸŒ˜

How Often Does the Moon Phase Emoji Change?

The emoji changes eight times per lunar cycle. Quarter and full phases last about a day, while the crescent and gibbous phases last about six to seven days each. The emoji on this page refreshes at midnight UTC.

Unicode crescent symbols (non-emoji)

SymbolUnicodeName
โ˜ฝU+263DFirst Quarter Moon Symbol
โ˜พU+263ELast Quarter Moon Symbol

These render as text characters, not colorful emoji – appearance depends on your font. They’re common in astrology charts, printed almanacs, and astronomical notation.

Moon emoji with faces

Unicode also includes a set of moon face emojis. They’re not used for phase tracking, but they’re wildly popular in memes and reactions.

NameEmojiUnicode
New Moon with Face๐ŸŒšU+1F31A
First Quarter Moon with Face๐ŸŒ›U+1F31B
Last Quarter Moon with Face๐ŸŒœU+1F31C
Full Moon with Face๐ŸŒU+1F31D

FAQ’s โ“

What is the current phase of the moon as an emoji?

Use the emoji shown in the widget at the top of this page. It matches today’s real Moon phase and is one of ๐ŸŒ‘ ๐ŸŒ’ ๐ŸŒ“ ๐ŸŒ” ๐ŸŒ• ๐ŸŒ– ๐ŸŒ— ๐ŸŒ˜. It updates at midnight UTC.

What is the moon phase emoji for today?

Today’s moon phase emoji is the one displayed in the widget above. It changes every few days, so check the page again if you need it for a later date.

What moon emoji should I use for the Password Game?

Copy the emoji from the widget and paste it into your password. The game checks it against the real current phase, so only one of the eight emojis is accepted on a given day.

How many moon phase emojis are there?

There are eight moon phases: new moon, waxing crescent, first quarter, waxing gibbous, full moon, waning gibbous, last quarter, and waning crescent. Each has its own Unicode code point.

Which emoji is the full moon?

The full moon emoji is ๐ŸŒ• (U+1F315). It represents a fully lit Moon.

What is the difference between ๐ŸŒ’ and ๐ŸŒ˜?

๐ŸŒ’ is the waxing crescent, with the right side lit as the Moon grows. ๐ŸŒ˜ is the waning crescent, with the left side lit as the Moon shrinks.

Is the moon phase emoji the same in the Southern Hemisphere?

The phase is the same, but the lit side looks reversed from the south. Standard emojis follow the Northern Hemisphere view, so use the hemisphere toggle to match your sky.

How do I copy and paste the moon phase emoji?

Click the copy button in the widget, then paste with Ctrl+V on Windows or Cmd+V on Mac. On mobile, press and hold in the text field and tap Paste.

How accurate is the moon phase emoji?

The emoji is an approximation of the real phase. It shows only eight stages, while the Moon’s illumination changes continuously from 0% to 100% and back.

How long is one full moon cycle?

A full cycle from new moon to new moon lasts about 29.5 days.

What is the crescent moon emoji๐ŸŒ™?

๐ŸŒ™ (U+1F319, “Crescent Moon”) is a decorative symbol – it represents night, sleep, or Islam in general usage. It does not correspond to a specific lunar phase.

Sources